• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.

CCA girls fourth at Tipton

TIPTON– Clear Creek Amana’s (CCA) women’s track and field team headed to Cedar County and the Tigerette Relays last Thursday, April 14, and came home with fourth place in team points. Mount Pleasant won the 15-team meet with 96 points, Mount Vernon was third with 90 and the Clippers put up 49. The host Tigerettes finished in a tie for ninth-place with Camanche with 26 points.
The CCA 800-meter sprint medley relay, made up by Mia Smith, Celine Fender, Amy Brant and Natalie Brimeyer, won in 1:55.40 for 10 points. Smith placed second in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.36 seconds while Fender, Brant, Corrine Schwarting and Brimeyer brought the 4x200-meter relay in second in 1:50.83. Smith, Fender, Ashley Prusha and Brimeyer took second in the 400-meter shuttle hurdle relay as well with a time of 1:08.42.

Results posted by Tipton High School:
Team results: 1, Mount Pleasant, 96.00. 2, Northeast (Goose Lake), 94.00. 3, Mount Vernon, 90.00. 4, Clear Creek Amana, 49.00. 5, Monticello, 48.00. 6, North Cedar, 43.00. 7, Springville, 41.00. 8, Davis County-Bloomfield, 31.00. 9, Tipton and Camanche, 26.00. 11, Mid-Prairie-Wellman, 20.00. 12, Lisbon, 13.00. 13, Durant, 8.00. 14, Keokuk and West Liberty, 2.00.

100-meter dash: 1, Tierra Hildebrandt, Northeast, 13.13. 3, Amy Brant, CCA, 13.25. 6, Corrine Schwarting, CCA, 13.73, 1.00.
200-meter dash: 1, Rachel Gadient, Monticello, 26.98. 13, Edaesha Johnson, CCA, 30.40. 22, Julianna Henkle, CCA, 34.36.
400-meter dash: 1, Samantha Fitzgerald, Springville, 1:04.26. 13, Lori Drake, CCA, 1:14.23. 18, Kyla Williams, CCA, 1:18.08.
800-meter run: 1, Libby Schnoor, Camanche, 2:30.30. 12, Kasi Smith, CCA, 2:49.21. 24, Katelynn Feeney, CCA, 3:55.70.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, 15.73. 2, Mia Smith, CCA, 16.36. 5, Ashley Prusha, CCA, 17.07.
1,500-meter run: 1, Maren Jeppson, Mount Vernon, 5:15.98. 15, Emilie Harder, CCA, 6:07.79. 20, Kyla Williams, CCA, 6:49.51.
400-meter hurdles: 1, Marcucci, Northeast, 1:07.85.
Discus: 1, Mary Wester, Mount Pleasant, 127-04. 15, Emily Broghammer, CCA, 73-10.
High jump: 1, Libby Schnoor, Camanche, 5-00. 15, Drake, CCA, 4-02..
Long jump: 1, Leslie Taylor, Mount Pleasant, 16-08.00. 4, Corrine Schwarting, CCA, 15-02.50.
Shot put: 1, Mary Wester, Mount Pleasant, 38-01.50. 21, Mariah Roller, CCA, 22-05.50.
4x100-meter relay — 1, Northeast (Peyton Gray, Rylee Dickey, Marcucci, Tierra Hildebrandt), 52.75. 10, CCA (Katlyn Ernst, Celine Fender, Edaesha Johnson, Karen Bolenga), 56.60.
4x200-meter relay: 1, Mount Pleasant (Hattie Liechty, Haley Weber, Delayna Cotton, Danielle Coffin), 1:49.90. 2, CCA (Fender, Brant, Schwarting, Brimeyer), 1:50.83.
4x400-meter relay: 1, Davis County-Bloomfield (Alyssa Yahnke, Addie McKee, Hayleigh Sharp, Shelby Graves), 4:15.75. 5, CCA (Brant, Schwartiing, Megan Lukas, Brimeyer), 4:26.85.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Mount Vernon (McKayla Hartl, Faith Anton, Maren Jeppson, Emma Cochrane), 9:53.59. 8, CCA (K. Smith, Drake, Alivea Carnahan, Kyla Williams), 12:24.73.
400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Mount Pleasant (Leslie Taylor, Sidney Taylor, Allison Buckert, Kelsi Phipps), 1:08.36. 2, CCA (M. Smith, Fender, Prusha, Brimeyer), 1:08.42.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 1, CCA (M. Smith, Fender, Brant, Brimeyer), 1:55.40.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 1, Northeast (Peyton Gray, Dickey, Haleigh Hughes, Hannah Kilburg), 4:32.59. 12, CCA (Lukas, Ernst, Jacquelyn Bunch, Megan Hall), 5:10.14.