• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.

Clipper boys 5th at Tipton Early Bird

Bandy wins 400-meter dash

North Liberty Leader
TIPTON– On a day when other meets were postponed due to cold and wind, nine teams met on the track in Cedar County for Tipton’s Early Bird Coed Relays Monday, April 1. The Solon Spartans won the meet with 150.00 points, the Clear Creek Amana (CCA) Clippers were fifth with 48.00 and the host Tipton Tigers were seventh with 34.00.
CCA’s Tanner Bandy won the 400-meter dash in 53.25 seconds, and was second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.91 seconds.
The Clippers are on the road Thursday, April 10, at the Demon Relays in Washington, and again on Tuesday, April 15, with a trip to Marengo for the Iowa Valley Invitational.

Boys’ results for Tipton Early Bird Meet
Team rankings: 1, Solon, 150.00. 2, North Cedar, 117.00. 3, IC Regina, 69.00. 4, West Branch, 63.00. 5, Clear Creek Amana, 48.00. 6, Lone Tree, 41.00. 7, Tipton, 34.00. 8, Wilton, 31.00. 9, Midland, 5.00.

100-meter dash: 1, Connor Ham, Solon, 11.31, 10.00. 5, Daniel Goldsmith, CCA, 12.01, 2.00. 11, Mitch Stopko, 12.37. 12, Cory Siders, CCA, 12.44.
200-meter dash: 1, Ham, Solon, 23.11, 10.00. 2, Tanner Bandy, CCA, 23.91, 8.00. 13, Ian McDonald, CCA, 26.39. 17, Robby Swails, CCA, 27.14.
400-meter dash: 1, Bandy, CCA, 53.25, 10.00. 9, Ben Gingerich, CCA, 1:00.08. 12, Alec Morris, CCA, 1:01.27.
800-meter run: 1, Trever Greene, North Cedar, 2:10.44, 10.00. 4, Kage Hinricks, CCA, 2:21.80, 4.00. 10, Luke Wingert, CCA, 2:35.01.
110-meter hurdles: 1, Ham, Solon, 14.42, 10.00. 4, Bandy, CCA, 16.19, 4.00. 14, Grant Riggan, CCA, 19.31.
1,600-meter run: 1, Jacob Techau, North Cedar, 4:53.05, 10.00. 7, Eric Douglass, CCA, 5:06.69. 18, Ben Szot, CCA, 6:14.09.
3,200-meter run: 1, Erik Duethman, IC Regina, 10:35.09, 10.00. 6, Wingert, CCA, 12:06.19, 1.00. 7, Austin Smith, CCA, 12:19.93. 11, Albin L-Fossburg, CCA, 13:10.49.
400-meter hurdles: 1, Seth Hamilton, North Cedar, 1:02.43, 10.00. 6, Cooper Secrest-Seelman, CCA, 1:05.66, 2.00. 9, Derek Toy, CCA, 1:06.54.
Discus: 1, Dalton Ferguson, Solon, 156-11, 10.00. 9, Riggan, CCA, 108-11. 12, Morris, CCA, 99-09. 13, Stopko, CCA, 95-06.
High jump: 1, Matt Roeder, Solon, 5-10.00, 10.00.
Long jump: 1, Jovante Squiers, Lone Tree, 20-10.00, 10.00. 5, Bandy, CCA, 19-10.75, 4.00. 7, Siders, CCA, 19-08.00, 1.00. 12, Toy, CCA, 17-05.75.
Shot put: 1, Ferguson, Solon, 55-09.00. 3, Drew Wagner, CCA, 46-07.25, 6.00. 12, Robby Swails, CCA, 37-05.25. 15, Carter Hertel, CCA, 34-03.25.
4:100-meter relay: 1, Solon (Zach Nunemaker, Brandon Childs, Nate Christensen, Ham), 45.69, 10.00. 7, CCA (Siders, McDonald, David Goldsmith, Daniel Goldsmith), 49.04, 2.00. 15, CCA “B” (Brandon Chalfant, Markell White, Zach Bainbridge, Hunter Rogers), 54.05.
4:200-meter relay: 1, Lone Tree (Jared Hudson, Nick Viner, Travis Gillham, Squiers), 1:37.99, 10.00. 11, CCA “B” (Austen Carnahan, Rogers, Bainbridge, Jacoby Reighard), 1:47.55.
4:400-meter relay: 1, North Cedar (Jayden Johnson, Derrick Gray, Blake Proesch, Levi Ruchotzke), 3:44.13, 10.00. 5, CCA (Keyan McAreavy, D. Toy, Trevor Toy, Swails), 3:55.05, 2.00. 14, CCA “B” (Secrest-Seelman, Carnahan, Joseph Van Zante, Reighard), 4:25.80.
4:800-meter relay: 1, North Cedar (Greene, Riley Holst, Techau, Ruchotzke), 8:46.30, 10.00. 6, CCA (Drake Mougin, Douglass, Hinricks, Jack Wingert), 9:25.43, 1.00.
400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, West Branch (Matt Shawver, Nick Westcott, Cooper Kabela, Hunter Wargo), 1:05.61, 10.00. 8, CCA (D. Toy, T. Toy, Secrest-Seelman, Riggan), 1:14.24, 1.00.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 1, North Cedar (Bryce Bemer, Trevor Kanakares, Proesch, Ruchotzke), 3:58.16, 10.00. 10, CCA (Daniel Goldsmith, David Goldsmith, Mougin, J. Wingert), 4:33.18. 11, CCA “B” (Oleg Helmovics, T. Toy, Jordan Smith, Austin Smith), 4:33.83.