• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans win Hempstead’s Mustangs Relays

West, McAreavy, Gannon, Green win for West High

DUBUQUE– Iowa City West High’s Trojans were denied their home track and field meet two consecutive Saturdays by cold, wind and rain, but managed to pick up a meet win Thursday, April 12, at Dalzell Field in Dubuque at the Dubuque Hempstead Men’s Mustangs Relays.
West High’s varsity team took the meet with 130 points, The Rams of Dubuque Senior took the runner-up spot with 123.50 and the host Mustangs were seventh with 67.
Austin West was a double-winner for the Trojans as he took the 200-meter dash in 22.30 seconds and the long jump with a 23-3 leap. Ethan McAreavy won the 400-meter dash in 51.74 seconds, Jonathan Gannon won the discus with a 168-6 throw and Landon Green won the shot put with a 53-10 effort. Andre White, Gabe Caruthers, West and Jeff Garbutt brought the 1,600-meter distance medley relay to victory in 3:36.52 for the Trojans’ top-finishing relay event.
The West High junior varsity (JV) squad was fourth with Cedar Falls edging out runner-up Dubuque Senior 152-148. The JV Trojans topped Dubuque Hempstead by one point with 84 points to put the host Mustangs in fifth place in total team points.
Mason Sorge won the 400-meter dash in 54.52 seconds,

Team results: 1, Iowa City West, 130.00. 2, Dubuque Senior, 123.50. 3, Cedar Falls, 102.00. 4, Wahlert Catholic, 91.00. 5, Western Dubuque, 74.50. 6, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 72.00. 7, Dubuque Hempstead, 67.00. 8, Cedar Rapids Washington, 53.00. 9, Waterloo East, 20.00.
100-meter dash: 8, Dante Eldridge, 11.56. 16, Anthony Forte, 12.49.
200-meter dash: 1, Austin West, 22.30. 11, Quinn Foerstner, 24.89.
400-meter dash: 1, Ethan McAreavy, 51.74. 8, Ehab Abdalla, 55.68.
800-meter run: 8, Kolby Greiner, 2:09.75. DNS, Jeff Garbutt.
110-meter hurdles: 4, Cole Mabry, 15.89. 7, Caden Fedeler, 16.48.
1,600-meter run: 3, Ethan Goers, 4:43.93. 7, Raymond Yang, 4:47.67.
3,200-meter run: 2, Greiner, 9:50.69. 5, Will Conrad, 10:16.02.
Discus: 1, Jonathan Gannon, 168-6. 6, Ethan Postler, 136-7.
High jump: 7, Seybian Sims, 5-4.
Long jump: 1, West, 23-3. 9, Eldridge, 20-0 1/2. 16, Mabry, 18-5.
Shot put: 1, Landon Green, 53-10. 3, Gannon, 47-1. 16, Enutifa Gamia, 40-6.
4x100-meter relay 3, Iowa City West (Eldridge, Andre White, Gabe Caruthers, West), 43.65.
4x100-meter throwers relay: 4, Iowa City West (Gamia, Nick Fairfield, Gannon, Green), 52.82.
4x200-meter relay: 6, Iowa City West (Jackson Steburg, Foerstner, Devlin Lockman, Sims), 1:34.91.
4x400-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (McAreavy, Mabry, Sims, Joe Dixon), 3:33.34.
4x800-meter relay: 4, Iowa City West (Ian Prescott, Goers, Yang, Osman Salama), 8:22.91.
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 6, Iowa City West (Fedeler, Lockman, Keyshawn Trice, X Lubuelo), 1:07.40.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 3, Iowa City West (Steburg, Dixon, Mabry, Austin Geasland), 1:40.81.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 1, Iowa City West (White, Caruthers, West, Garbutt), 3:36.52.

JV team results: 1, Cedar Falls, 152.00. 2, Dubuque Senior, 148.00. 3, Western Dubuque, 100.00. 4, Iowa City West, 84.00. 5, Dubuque Hempstead, 83.00. 6, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 74.00. 7, Cedar Rapids Washington, 39.00. 8, Wahlert Catholic, 31.00. 9, Waterloo East, 15.00.
100-meter dash: 3, Fabian Brown, 11.84.
200-meter dash: 3, Brown, 24.45. 10, Anthony Forte, 26.05.
400-meter dash: 1, Mason Sorge, 54.52. 4, Nick Johnson, 56.68.
800-meter run: 2, Ian Prescott, 2:08.72. 3, Osman Salama, 2:08.89.
1,600-meter run: 3, Alex Wang, 4:59.26. 4, Owen Millers, 4:59.65.
3,200-meter run: 2, Phillipe Jay, 11:03.86.
Discus: 6, Enutifa Gamia, 113-3. 17, Nick Fairfield, 81-8.
Long jump: 3, Seybian Sims, 19-1. 5, X Lubuelo, 17-7.
Shot put: 6, Fairfield, 37-6.
4x400-meter relay: 2, Iowa City West (Austin Geasland, Sorge, Ehab Abdalla, Johnson), 3:40.48.