• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.

Women of Troy tie for first at J-Hawk Relays

Yokom wins 1,500 run
Katherine Mukumbilwa leaves the blocks for the first leg of the distance medley relay during the Jefferson J-Hawk Relays. (photos by Chris Umscheid)

North Liberty Leader
CEDAR RAPIDS– The Iowa City West High Women of Troy competed Saturday in the 28th annual J-Hawk Relays hosted by Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School and held at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids.
West tied with Dubuque Wahlert for first place in team points with 110.
Ashlynn Yokom won the 1,500-meter run in 4:57.44 and had the honor of breaking the meet record in the 3,000-meter run set in 2005 by West High alumni Janet Dobyns. However, Yokom was second to Waverly-Shell Rock’s Abby Caldwell. Dobyns’ time was 10:29.82, Yokom’s was 10:21.31 and Caldwell set the new meet record at 10:12.70 by pulling ahead of Yokom in the final 50 yards.
Valerie Welch, Bailey Bowman, Kristina Bauer and Grace Young teamed up for the shuttle hurdle relay, winning the event with a total time of 1:09.21.
On Friday, April 11, West High travels to Pleasant Valley for the Lady Spartan Classic with a 4:30 p.m. start time. Tuesday, April 15, finds the team in Ottumwa for the Don Newell Classic with a 5 p.m. start. The Women of Troy face the Little Hawks of City High in the Forwald Relays at City High on Thursday, April 17, with a 4:30 p.m. start.
Girls’ results for J-Hawk Relays

Team results: 1, IC West, 110.00. 1, Dubuque Wahlert, 110.00. 3, Linn-Mar, 77.00. 4, CR Jefferson, 68.00. 5, Cedar Falls, 52.00. 5, Solon, 52.00. 7, CR Kennedy, 45.00. 8, CR Prairie, 37.00. 9, Waverly-Shell Rock, 20.00. 10, CR Xavier, 8.00. 11, CR Washington, 6.00. 12, Marshalltown, 4.00.

100-meter dash: 1, Jasmine Blue, CR Jefferson, 13.10, 10.00. 7, Taleah Smith, IC West, 13.68. 10, Alicia Hardin, IC West, 13.92.
200-meter dash: 1, Amarri Waller, CR Kennedy, 27.01, 10.00. 2, Tia Saunders, IC West, 27.22, 8.00. 6, Smith, IC West, 27.35, 1.00. 7,
400-meter dash: 1, Rachel Perry, Linn-Mar, 1:00.32, 10.00. 2, Saunders, IC West, 1:00.66, 8.00. 3, Jordan Smith, Solon, 1:01.81, 6.00. 9, Rachel Collins, IC West, 1:04.45.
800-meter run: 1, Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar, 2:14.59, 10.00. 6, Molly Walkner, Solon, 2:31.27, 1.00. 8, Olivia Moore, 2:32.12. 21, Mileah Mesch, Solon, 2:48.11. 22, Michelle Wise, IC West, 2:51.22.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Madison Ranschau, CR Jefferson, 15.56, 10.00. 3, Grace Young, IC West, 16.47, 6.00. 6, Emma Moss, Solon, 17.20, 1.00. 7, Bailey Bowman, IC West, 17.35. 17, Audrey Lester, Solon, 19.05.
1,500-meter run: 1, Ashlynn Yokom, IC West, 4:57.44, 1.00. 2, Emmie Skopec, IC West, 5:07.14, 8.00. 8, Trisha Coberly, Solon, 5:23.27. 21, Carlyn Haas, Solon, 5:54.69.
3,000-meter run: 1, Abby Caldwell, Waverly-Shell Rock, 10:12.70 **New Meet Record**, 10.00. 2, Yokom, IC West, 10:21.31, 8.00. 3, E. Skopec, IC West, 11:00.13, 6.00.
400-meter hurdles: 1, Maddie Heiar, Dubuque Wahlert, 1:09.47, 10.00. 2, Valerie Welch, IC West, 1:09.50, 8.00. 3, Moss, Solon, 1:11.38, 6.00. 6, Katie Folkerts, Solon, 1:13.87, 1.00. 7, Young, IC West, 1:14.63.
Discus: 1, Maddie Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert, 134-04, 10.00. 2, Abby Brayton, IC West, 110-05, 8.00. 8, Leah Dusterhoft, IC West, 100-04.
High jump: 1, Kenzie Soeken, CR Prairie, 5-02.00, 10.00. 3, Josie Durr, Solon, 4-10.00, 6.00. 6, Miceala Gravelin, IC West, 4-10.00, 1.00.
Long jump: 1, Kay Beer, CR Kennedy, 16-04.25, 10.00. 2, Smith, IC West, 16-01.75, 8.00. 3, Smith, Solon, 15-11.00, 6.00. 5, Moss, Solon, 15-09.25, 2.00.
Shot put: 1, Gunnells, Solon, 41-04.00. 7, Brayton, IC West, 34-10.00. 8, Misel, Solon, 34-05.50. 11, Zainab Makky, IC West, 31-01.00.
4x100-meter relay: 1, CR Jefferson (Lucy Schneekloth, Abilene Ranschau, Morgan Meese, Blue), 49.53, 10.00. 2, IC West, 51.26, 8.00.
4x200-meter relay: 1, CR Jefferson (A. Ranschau, Blue, Meese, Schneekloth), 1:44.56, 10.00. 5, IC West (Alicia Harden, Katherine Mukumbilwa, Ellis, Kristina Bauer), 1:51.32, 2.00.
4x400-meter relay: 1, Dubuque Wahlert (Abbie Denlinger, Katy Fricano, Heiar, Betsy Duehr), 4:05.58, 10.00. 3, IC West, 4:09.71, 6.00.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Dubuque Wahlert (Jade Romanga, Kelly Boge, Heiar, Denlinger), 10:02.16, 10.00. 4, Solon (Trisha Coberly, Folkerts, Platz, Lorin Brokaw), 10:33.40 4.00. 7, IC West (McKenzie Mellecker, Gabby Skopec, Amani Ali, Michelle Wise), 10:44.53.
400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, IC West (Welch, Bowman, Bauer, Young), 1:09.21.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 1, CR Jefferson (M. Ranschau, A. Ranschau, Schneekloth, Blue), 1:50.44, 1,600-meter distance medley relay: 1, Dubuque Wahlert, 4:21.80, 10.00. 2, Solon, 4:27.38, 8.00. 4, IC West, 4:30.29, 4.00.