• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.

Boys win title at chilly Tipton track meet

Jaden Durr, pictured here at a Mount Vernon meet, took third place in the long jump at Tipton. (photo by Crystal Eskelsen)

TIPTON– The Solon varsity boys fought the elements to win a cold and windy track meet held last Tuesday at Tipton.
Team scores were as follows:
Solon: 150
North Cedar: 117
Iowa City Regina: 89
West Branch: 83
CCA: 48
Lone Tree: 41
Individual and relay place winners:
High Jump: Matt Roeder, first, 5 feet, 10 inches; Jaden Durr, third, 5 feet, 8 inches.
Long Jump: Zach Nunemaker, second, 20 feet, 5 inches; Jaden Durr, third, 20 feet, 4.5 inches; Emilio Villagrana, fourth, 20 feet, 3 inches.
Shot-put: Dalton Ferguson, first, 55 feet, 9 inches; Danny Whitmore, sixth, 42 feet, 10 inches.
Discus: Dalton Ferguson, first, 156 feet, 11 inches; Tanner Wymer, second, 142 feet, 4 inches; Colby Melsha, sixth, 119 feet, 3 inches.
100-meter dash: Connor Ham, first, 11.31.
200-meter dash: Connor Ham, first, 23.11.
400-meter dash: Trevor Yahr, second, 55.52.
110-meter high hurdles: Connor Ham, first, 14.42.
1,600-meter run: Patrick McGill, sixth, 5:04.78.
400-meter low hurdles: Keegan Hess, third, 1:04.1; Josh Prybil, fourth, 1:04.4.
4x100 meter relay (Zach Nunemaker, Brandon Childs, Nate Christensen, Connor Ham), first, 45.69.
4x200 meter relay: Brandon Childs, Emilio Villagrana, Nate Christensen, Eli DeWitt), second, 1:38.98.
4x400 meter relay: Payton Nicol, Emilio Villagrana, Ty Appleget, Zach Kienholz), third, 3:34.94.
4x800 meter relay: (Zach Kienholz, Payton Nicol, Jake Schaeckenbach, Ty Appleget), second, 8:56.81.
Shuttle hurdle relay: Jacob Gibbs, Nate Christensen, Josh Prybil, Colton Hansel), fourth, 1:07.49.
1,600 meter medley relay: Nate Kennedy, Eli DeWitt, Trevor Yahr, Jake Schaeckenbach), third, 4:03.68
Drake watch
Outstanding performances by Connor Ham in both the high hurdles and 100-meter dash, Dalton Ferguson in the shot-put and discus, along with the 4x100 meter relay team, have likely qualified for the Drake Relays to be held later this month.

Boys track runner-up at Mount Vernon
MOUNT VERNON– The Solon varsity boys track team turned in a strong performance at their first outdoor meet of the season, finishing runner-up in a strong field at Mount Vernon Saturday, March 29.
The meet was a sign of good things to come, as the Spartans won seven events and placed in 11 others, with a variety of athletes contributing points.
Team Scores were as
follows:
1. CPU 134
2. Solon 132
3. Monticello 90
4. Mount Vernon 83.5
5. Lisbon 65
6. Bellevue 51.5
7. Dyersville Beckman 48
8. Maquoketa 39
9. CCA 33
10. Davenport Assum 22
Field event place winners included:
Shot put: Dalton Ferguson, first; 55’8; Danny Whitmore, sixth, 43’6.5
Discus: Dalton Ferguson, third, 146’10.5; Tanner Wymer; fourth; 130’4.5.
Long Jump: Zach Nunemaker, first, 20’ 1; Halston Durr, sixth, 19’1.
High Jump: Jaden Durr, sixth, 5’10.

Running event place
winners:
100-meter dash: Connor Ham, first, 11.17.
200-meter dash: Connor Ham, first, 22.86.
800-meter run: Jake Schaeckenbach, second, 2:10.38.
3,200-meter run: Patrick McGill, fifth, 10:45.82.
110 meter high hurdles: Connor Ham, first, 14.71.
4x800 meter relay: (Graeson Dall, Trevor Yahr, Payton Nicol, Ty Appleget), fourth, 8:49.95.
Shuttle Hurdle relay: (Josh Prybil. Nate Christensen, Colton Hansel, Jacob Gibbs), second, 1:05.38.
4x200 meter relay: (Brandon Childs, Emilio Villagrana, Nate Christensen, Jordan Wymer), first, 1:35.07.
Distance Medley relay: (Nate Kennedy, Eli DeWitt, Payton Nicol, Trevor Yahr), fourth, 4:02.41.
4x100 meter relay: Brandon Childs, Zach Nunemaker, Jordan Wymer, Connor Ham), first, 45.29.
4x400 meter relay: (Ty Appleget, Emilio Villagrana, Graeson Dall, Jordan Wymer), second, 3:37.46.