• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans take third at CR Prairie’s Hawkins Relay

Caruthers, West take first

CEDAR RAPIDS– The Iowa City West High Trojans varsity track and field team took third place in Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Hawkins Relays on Tuesday, April 10. Linn-Mar won the meet with 160 team points, followed by the host Prairie Hawks with 135.50. The Trojans had 81 points.
Gabe Caruthers and Austin West took home championships in the 400-meter dash and 400-meter low hurdles, respectively. Caruthers won in 49.85 seconds, while West cleared the hurdles in 53.03. Ethan McAreavy, Jeff Garbutt, Caruthers and Seybian Sims teamed up to win the 4x400-meter relay in 3:28.33. Garbutt also took second in the 800-meter run and Sims was third in the 200-meter dash.
The Trojans head across town on Thursday, April 19, for City High’s invitational starting at 4:30 p.m. and have their sights set on appearing in the Drake Relays from Thursday, April 26, through Saturday, April 28.

Team results: 1, Linn-Mar, 160.00. 2, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 135.50. 3, Iowa City West, 81.00. 4, Marion, 75.50. 5, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 66.50. 6, North Scott, 49.50. 7, Center Point-Urbana, 40.00. 8, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 34.00. 9, Beckman Catholic, 3.00.
100-meter dash: 27, Peter Breitbach, 13.03. 30, Ian McAreavy, 13.16. 40, Tanner Mohr, 13.65. 43, Owen McAreavy, 13.80. 45, Caleb Kirk, 13.83. 50, Pasil Salih, 15.32. DNS, Brendan Mott.
200-meter dash: 3, Seybian Sims, 23.88. 28, Zach Anderson, 28.00. 32, Ethan McAreavy, 28.16. 35, Salih, 32.01. DNS, Mott.
400-meter dash: 1, Gabe Caruthers, 49.85. 23, Bongain Mazibo, 1:03.70.
800-meter run: 2, Jeff Garbutt, 2:00.42. 4, E. McAreavy, 2:02.87. 12, Yousif Salama, 2:13.79. 13, Nandjill Elola, 2:14.11. 21, Jonathan Shilyansky, 2:23.08.
1,600-meter run: 5, Raymond Yang, 4:51.68. 6, Ken Wilbur, 5:02.25. 9, Jack Gray, 5:05.58. 13, Hunter Bagan, 5:07.01. 25, Mohan Kumar, 5:30.89.29, Rabi Alaya, 5:33.05. 31, Alexander Nelson, 5:33.79. DNS, Tosh Klever.
3,200-meter run: 12, Tysen Skopec, 11:13.49.
400-meter hurdles: 1, Austin West, 53.03. 4, Cole Mabry, 56.27.
Discus: 10, Tom Adolph, 119-3 ½. 19, Nathan Daniels, 108-5. 29, Tyler Halverson, 88-11. 33, Nick Fairfield, 86-0. 45, Mikael Syed, 44-4.
High jump: 6, Sims, 5-4. 10, Mabry, 5-0.
Long jump: 12, Tyuss Bell, 16-4 1/2. 17, Shamar Wyatt, 15-8. 23, Breitbach, 14-4. ND, Caruthers.
Shot put: 10, Adolph, 41-11. 45, Syed, 20-7. 14, Daniels, 40-5 ½. 29, Fairfield, 35-2 1/2.
4x100-meter relay: 11, Iowa City West (Eric Torres, Fabian Brown, Jason Lu, Kalen Coker-Haworth), 48.08. 17, Iowa City West (I. McAreavy, Wyatt, Mohr, Kirk), 51.50.
4x100-meter throwers relay: 9, Iowa City West (Adolph, Fairfield, Halverson, Syed), 58.64.
4x200-meter relay: 7, Iowa City West (Anthony Oracion, Sims, Torres, Coker-Haworth), 1:39.79.
4x400-meter relay: 1, Iowa City West (E. McAreavy, Garbutt, Caruthers, Sims), 3:28.33. 4, Iowa City West (Mabry, Caden Fedeler, Bell, Andre White), 3:37.13.
4x800-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Osman Salama, Yousif Salama, Elola, Yang), 8:34.49. 8, Iowa City West (Bagan, Quinten Eberly, Joey Goodman, Grant Anderson), 9:43.12.
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 3, Iowa City West (Fedeler, Mabry, Caruthers, West), 1:01.96. 9, Iowa City West (Jason Lu, White, Nick Fleckenstein, Mazibo), 1:09.83.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 4, Iowa City West (Torres, Brown, Lu, Ehab Abdalla), 1:43.18.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 5, Iowa City West (Wyatt, Zach Anderson, Abdalla, Eddie Dowling), 4:05.15.