• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 497.

West High Trojans place in Dickinson Relays at UNI-Dome

Greiner and Gardarsson second in 800 and 1,600 runs

CEDAR FALLS– Girls track and field teams converged on the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls on Monday, March 10. The next day, it was the boys’ turn. Iowa City West High’s Trojans joined a plethora of teams from across the state in the no-points-scored indoor meet.
Kaleb Greiner and Daniel Gardarsson both posted second-place finishes with Greiner taking second in the 800-meter run in 1:59.84, and Gardarsson taking second in the 1,600-meter run in 4:30.27.
Friday, March 21, will find the Trojans wrapping up the indoor season at Central College in Pella with a 2 p.m. start time. The outdoor season begins Saturday, March 29, at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids with a 10 a.m. start time.
Results as provided by the University of Northern Iowa:
60-meter dash: 1, Lance Dunn, Waterloo West 7.05. 11, Tyler Eads, IC West, 7.33. 14, Jacob Sanderson, IC West, 7.40.
200-meter wheel chair: 1, Sheldon Leazer, Ankeny Centennial, 56.53.
200-meter dash: 1, Derek Harksen, Camanche, 23.20. 16, Ricky Witt, IC West, 24.32. 56, Shayne Thomas, IC West, 25.30. 78, Juma Burnett, IC West, 25.98.
400-meter dash: 1, Zach Shippy, Cedar Falls, 51.17. 51, Stephon Berry, IC West, 57.00. 60, August Niklaus, IC West, 57.89. 93, Xavier Koch, IC West, 1:00.35.
400-meter wheelchair: 1, Leazer, Ankeny Centennial, 2:03.90.
800-meter run: 1, Ben Ahlrichs, Monticello, 1:59.11. 2, Kaleb Greiner, IC West, 1:59.84. 8, Noah Brase, IC West, 2:05.00. 65, Ian McGillicuddy, IC West, 2:19.88.
1,600-meter run: 1, Nick Paulson, Ankeny Centennial, 4:24.51. 2, Daniel Gardarsson, IC West, 4:30.27. 13, Wynton Karanja, IC West, 4:37.69. 28, Nick Feeley, 4:57.56.
3,200-meter run: 1, Mitch Pritts, Cedar Rapids, 9:44.59. 10, Akash Borde, IC West, 10:19.71. 21, Abdallah Ali, IC West, 10:37.35. 26, Matthew Schneider, IC West, 10:42.41.
60-meter hurdles: 1, Connor Ham, Solon, 8.13. 5, Andrew Gilbaugh, 8.48.
4x200-meter relay: 1, Waukee “A,” 1:33.58. 6, IC West “A,” 1:36.60.
4x400-meter relay: 1, Cedar Falls “A,” 3:29.65. 7, IC West “A,” 3:38.01.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Linn-Mar “A,” 8:12.48. 15, IC West “A,” 8:48.64.
High jump: 1, Cody Jamison, Monticello, 6-06.00. 12, Witt, IC West, 5-08.00.
Long jump: 1, Abdul Mansaray, Urbandale, 22-10.25. 15, Anfernee Frazier, IC West, 19-03.00. 17, Alexander Baller, IC West, 19-02.25.
Shot put: 1, Dalton Ferguson, Solon, 56-05.00. 30, Jeff Ruhlow, IC West, 42-06.00. 60, Alec Dorau, IC West, 38-00.00. 69, Jacob Nelson, IC West, 37-01.00.